Texas Statutes
§ 501.001 — CERTAIN USES OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER PROHIBITED.
Texas § 501.001
Code BCBusiness & Commerce Code
Tex. Business & Commerce Code Code Ann. § 501.001 (2026).
Sec. 501.001. CERTAIN USES OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER PROHIBITED.
(a)A person, other than a government or a governmental subdivision or agency, may not:
(1)intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the public an individual's social security number;
(2)display an individual's social security number on a card or other device required to access a product or service provided by the person;
(3)require an individual to transmit the individual's social security number over the Internet unless:
(1)the Internet connection is secure; or
(2)the social security number is encrypted;
(4)require an individual's social security number for access to an Internet website unless a password or unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required for access;