Texas Statutes
§ 49.066 — SUITS.
Texas § 49.066
Code WAWater Code
Tex. Water Code Code Ann. § 49.066 (2026).
Sec. 49.066. SUITS.
(a)A district may sue and be sued in the courts of this state in the name of the district by and through its board. A suit for contract damages may be brought against a district only on a written contract of the district approved by the district's board. All courts shall take judicial notice of the creation of the district and of its boundaries.
(b)Any court in the state rendering judgment for debt against a district may order the board to levy, assess, and collect taxes or assessments to pay the judgment.
(c)The president or the general manager of any district shall be the agent of the district on whom process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the district may be served.
(d)Except as provided in Subsection (e), no suit may be institu