Texas Statutes
§ 431.081 — ADULTERATED FOOD.
Texas § 431.081
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 431.081 (2026).
Sec. 431.081. ADULTERATED FOOD. A food shall be deemed to be adulterated:
(a)if:
(1)it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance the food shall not be considered adulterated under this subdivision if the quantity of the substance in the food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health;
(2)it:
(A)bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance, other than one that is a pesticide chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity, a food additive, a color additive, or a new animal drug which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 431.161 ;
(B)is a raw agricultural commodity and it bears or contains a pesticide chemical which is unsafe within the meaning of