Texas Statutes
§ 405.003 — JUDICIAL DISCHARGE OF INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR.
Texas § 405.003
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 405.003 (2026).
Sec. 405.003. JUDICIAL DISCHARGE OF INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR.
(a)After an estate has been administered and if there is no further need for an independent administration of the estate, the independent executor of the estate may file an action for declaratory judgment under Chapter 37 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code, seeking to discharge the independent executor from any liability involving matters relating to the past administration of the estate that have been fully and fairly disclosed.
(b)On the filing of an action under this section, each distributee of the estate shall be personally served with citation, except for a distributee who has waived the issuance and service of citation.
(c)In a proceeding under this section, the court may require the independent executor to file a final ac