Texas Statutes
§ 403.054 — PREFERRED DEBT AND LIEN CLAIMS.
Texas § 403.054
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 403.054 (2026).
Sec. 403.054. PREFERRED DEBT AND LIEN CLAIMS. During an independent administration, a secured creditor whose claim is a preferred debt and lien against property securing the indebtedness under Section 403.052 is free to exercise any judicial or extrajudicial collection rights, including the right to foreclosure and execution; provided, however, that the creditor does not have the right to conduct a nonjudicial foreclosure sale within six months after letters are granted.