Texas Statutes
§ 392.301 — THREATS OR COERCION.
Texas § 392.301
Code FIFinance Code
Tex. Finance Code Code Ann. § 392.301 (2026).
Sec. 392.301. THREATS OR COERCION.
(a)In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices:
(1)using or threatening to use violence or other criminal means to cause harm to a person or property of a person;
(2)accusing falsely or threatening to accuse falsely a person of fraud or any other crime;
(3)representing or threatening to represent to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is wilfully refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute and the consumer has notified in writing the debt collector of the dispute;
(4)threatening to sell or assign to another the obligation of the consumer and falsely representing that the result of the sale or assignment would be that the