Texas Statutes
§ 3860.111 — DIVISION OF DISTRICT.
Texas § 3860.111
Code SDSpecial District Local Laws Code
Tex. Special District Local Laws Code Code Ann. § 3860.111 (2026).
Sec. 3860.111. DIVISION OF DISTRICT.
(a)The district shall be divided into two districts only if the district is not imposing ad valorem taxes.
(b)Not later than the 60th day after the effective date of the Act creating this chapter, the board shall adopt an order dividing the district into two districts. The original district includes all district territory not included in the new district. The new district includes all the territory included in state representative district 131 on the date the division is effective. Neither district may request consent to its creation from the City of Houston until the order dividing the district is adopted.
(c)After the division of the district:
(1)the original district is governed by a board of seven voting directors consisting of the directors app