Texas Statutes
§ 38.22 — WHEN STATEMENTS MAY BE USED.
Texas § 38.22
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 38.22 (2026).
Art. 38.22. WHEN STATEMENTS MAY BE USED. Sec. 1. In this article, a written statement of an accused means:
(1)a statement made by the accused in his own handwriting; or
(2)a statement made in a language the accused can read or understand that:
(A)is signed by the accused; or
(B)bears the mark of the accused, if the accused is unable to write and the mark is witnessed by a person other than a peace officer. Sec. 2. No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:
(a)the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the stateme