Texas Statutes
§ 37.123 — DISRUPTIVE ACTIVITIES.
Texas § 37.123
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 37.123 (2026).
Sec. 37.123. DISRUPTIVE ACTIVITIES.
(a)A person commits an offense if the person, alone or in concert with others, intentionally engages in disruptive activity on the campus or property of any private or public school.
(b)For purposes of this section, disruptive activity is:
(1)obstructing or restraining the passage of persons in an exit, entrance, or hallway of a building without the authorization of the administration of the school;
(2)seizing control of a building or portion of a building to interfere with an administrative, educational, research, or other authorized activity;
(3)preventing or attempting to prevent by force or violence or the threat of force or violence a lawful assembly authorized by the school administration so that a person attempting to participate in the assem