Texas Statutes
§ 361.052 — REMOVAL WITH NOTICE.
Texas·Code ES Estates Code
Sec. 361.052. REMOVAL WITH NOTICE.
(a)The court may remove a personal representative as provided by Subsection (a-1) if:
(1)sufficient grounds appear to support a belief that the representative has misapplied, embezzled, or removed from the state, or is about to misapply, embezzle, or remove from the state, all or part of the property entrusted to the representative's care;
(2)the representative fails to return any account required by law to be made;
(3)the representative fails to obey a proper order of the court that has jurisdiction with respect to the performance of the representative's duties;
(4)the representative is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct, or mismanagement in the performance of the representative's duties;
(5)the representative:
(A)becomes incapacitated