Texas Statutes
§ 36.0011 — CULPABLE MENTAL STATE.
Texas § 36.0011
Code HRHuman Resources Code
Tex. Human Resources Code Code Ann. § 36.0011 (2026).
Sec. 36.0011. CULPABLE MENTAL STATE.
(a)For purposes of this chapter, a person acts "knowingly" with respect to information if the person:
(1)has knowledge of the information;
(2)acts with conscious indifference to the truth or falsity of the information; or
(3)acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information.
(b)Proof of the person's specific intent to commit an unlawful act under Section 36.002 is not required in a civil or administrative proceeding to show that a person acted "knowingly" with respect to information under this chapter.