Texas Statutes
§ 351.102 — POSSESSION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY AND RECORDS.
Texas § 351.102
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 351.102 (2026).
Sec. 351.102. POSSESSION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY AND RECORDS.
(a)Immediately after receiving letters testamentary or of administration, the personal representative of an estate shall collect and take possession of the estate's personal property, record books, title papers, and other business papers.
(b)The personal representative shall deliver the property, books, and papers described by Subsection (a) that are in the representative's possession to the person or persons legally entitled to the property, books, and papers when:
(1)the administration of the estate is closed; or
(2)a successor personal representative receives letters testamentary or of administration.