Texas Statutes
§ 351.051 — EXERCISE OF AUTHORITY UNDER COURT ORDER.
Texas § 351.051
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 351.051 (2026).
Sec. 351.051. EXERCISE OF AUTHORITY UNDER COURT ORDER.
(a)A personal representative of an estate may renew or extend any obligation owed by or to the estate on application and order authorizing the renewal or extension. If a personal representative considers it in the interest of the estate, the representative may, on written application to the court and if authorized by court order:
(1)purchase or exchange property;
(2)take claims or property for the use and benefit of the estate in payment of a debt due or owed to the estate;
(3)compound bad or doubtful debts due or owed to the estate;
(4)make a compromise or settlement in relation to property or a claim in dispute or litigation;
(5)compromise or pay in full any secured claim that has been allowed and approved as required by law ag