Texas Statutes
§ 305.006 — LIMITATION ON FILING SUIT.
Texas § 305.006
Code FIFinance Code
Tex. Finance Code Code Ann. § 305.006 (2026).
Sec. 305.006. LIMITATION ON FILING SUIT.
(a)An action under this chapter must be brought within four years after the date on which the usurious interest was contracted for, charged, or received. The action must be brought in the county in which:
(1)the transaction was entered into;
(2)the usurious interest was charged or received;
(3)the creditor resides at the time of the cause of action, if the creditor is an individual;
(4)the creditor maintains its principal office, if the creditor is not an individual; or
(5)the obligor resides at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.
(b)Not later than the 61st day before the date an obligor files a suit seeking penalties for a transaction in which a creditor has contracted for, charged, or received usurious interest, the obligor shal