Texas Statutes
§ 30.04 — BURGLARY OF VEHICLES.
Texas § 30.04
Code PEPenal Code
Tex. Penal Code Code Ann. § 30.04 (2026).
Sec. 30.04. BURGLARY OF VEHICLES.
(a)A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft.
(b)For purposes of this section, "enter" means to intrude:
(1)any part of the body; or
(2)any physical object connected with the body.
(c)For purposes of this section, a container or trailer carried on a rail car is a part of the rail car.
(d)An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor, except that:
(1)the offense is a Class A misdemeanor with a minimum term of confinement of six months if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense under this section;
(2)the offense is a state jail felony if:
(A)it