Texas Statutes
§ 3.04 — OFFICIAL MISCONDUCT.
Texas § 3.04
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 3.04 (2026).
Art. 3.04. OFFICIAL MISCONDUCT. In this code:
(1)"Official misconduct" means an offense that is an intentional or knowing violation of a law committed by a public servant while acting in an official capacity as a public servant.
(2)"Public servant" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.07 , Penal Code.