Texas Statutes
§ 26.003 — ATTORNEY'S FEES.
Texas § 26.003
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 26.003 (2026).
Sec. 26.003. ATTORNEY'S FEES.
(a)If an award of attorney's fees is available under applicable substantive law, the rules adopted under this chapter must provide that the trial court shall use the Lodestar method to calculate the amount of attorney's fees to be awarded class counsel. The rules may give the trial court discretion to increase or decrease the fee award calculated by using the Lodestar method by no more than four times based on specified factors.
(b)Rules adopted under this chapter must provide that in a class action, if any portion of the benefits recovered for the class are in the form of coupons or other noncash common benefits, the attorney's fees awarded in the action must be in cash and noncash amounts in the same proportion as the recovery for the class. SUBCHAPTER B.