Texas Statutes
§ 256.204 — PERIOD FOR CONTEST.
Texas § 256.204
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 256.204 (2026).
Sec. 256.204. PERIOD FOR CONTEST.
(a)After a will is admitted to probate, an interested person may commence a suit to contest the validity thereof not later than the second anniversary of the date the will was admitted to probate, except that an interested person may commence a suit to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud not later than the second anniversary of the date the forgery or fraud was discovered.
(b)Notwithstanding Subsection (a), an incapacitated person may commence the contest under that subsection on or before the second anniversary of the date the person's disabilities are removed.