Texas Statutes
§ 256.101 — PROCEDURE ON FILING OF SECOND APPLICATION WHEN ORIGINAL APPLICATION HAS NOT BEEN HEARD.
Texas § 256.101
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 256.101 (2026).
Sec. 256.101. PROCEDURE ON FILING OF SECOND APPLICATION WHEN ORIGINAL APPLICATION HAS NOT BEEN HEARD.
(a)If, after an application for the probate of a decedent's will or the appointment of a personal representative for the decedent's estate has been filed but before the application is heard, an application is filed for the probate of a will of the same decedent that has not previously been presented for probate, the court shall:
(1)hear both applications together; and
(2)determine:
(A)if both applications are for the probate of a will, which will should be admitted to probate, if either, or whether the decedent died intestate; or
(B)if only one application is for the probate of a will, whether the will should be admitted to probate or whether the decedent died intestate.
(b)The court