Texas Statutes
§ 256.001 — WILL NOT EFFECTIVE UNTIL PROBATED.
Texas § 256.001
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 256.001 (2026).
Sec. 256.001. WILL NOT EFFECTIVE UNTIL PROBATED. Except as provided by Subtitle K with respect to foreign wills, a will is not effective to prove title to, or the right to possession of, any property disposed of by the will until the will is admitted to probate.