Texas Statutes
§ 253.002 — REVOCATION OF WILL.
Texas § 253.002
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 253.002 (2026).
Sec. 253.002. REVOCATION OF WILL. A written will, or a clause or devise in a written will, may not be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing that is executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or canceling the same, or causing it to be destroyed or canceled in the testator's presence.