Texas Statutes
§ 24.005 — TRANSFERS FRAUDULENT AS TO PRESENT AND FUTURE CREDITORS.
Texas § 24.005
Code BCBusiness & Commerce Code
Tex. Business & Commerce Code Code Ann. § 24.005 (2026).
Sec. 24.005. TRANSFERS FRAUDULENT AS TO PRESENT AND FUTURE CREDITORS.
(a)A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1)with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2)without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A)was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B)intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed th