Texas Statutes
§ 23.41 — APPRAISAL.
Texas § 23.41
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 23.41 (2026).
Sec. 23.41. APPRAISAL.
(a)Land designated for agricultural use is appraised at its value based on the land's capacity to produce agricultural products. The value of land based on its capacity to produce agricultural products is determined by capitalizing the average net income the land would have yielded under prudent management from production of agricultural products during the five years preceding the current year. However, if the value of land as determined by capitalization of average net income exceeds the market value of the land as determined by other generally accepted appraisal methods, the land shall be appraised by application of the other appraisal methods.
(b)The comptroller shall promulgate rules specifying the methods to apply and the procedures to use in appraising land