Texas Statutes
§ 21.15 — MUST ALLEGE ACTS OF RECKLESSNESS OR CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE.
Texas § 21.15
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 21.15 (2026).
Art. 21.15. MUST ALLEGE ACTS OF RECKLESSNESS OR CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE. Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or with criminal negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness or criminal negligence, and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly or with criminal negligence.