Texas Statutes
§ 21.032 — OATH.
Texas § 21.032
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 21.032 (2026).
Sec. 21.032. OATH. The official interpreter appointed under this subchapter must take the constitutional oath of office and an oath that the interpreter will faithfully interpret all testimony given in court. An oath covers the interpreter's service in all court cases during the interpreter's term of office.
SUBCHAPTER D. INTERPRETER FEE