Texas Statutes
§ 202.009 — ATTORNEY AD LITEM.
Texas § 202.009
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 202.009 (2026).
Sec. 202.009. ATTORNEY AD LITEM.
(a)The court shall appoint an attorney ad litem in a proceeding to declare heirship to represent the interests of heirs whose names or locations are unknown.
(b)The court may expand the appointment of the attorney ad litem appointed under Subsection (a) to include representation of an heir who is an incapacitated person on a finding that the appointment is necessary to protect the interests of the heir. SUBCHAPTER B. NOTICE OF PROCEEDING TO DECLARE HEIRSHIP