Texas Statutes
§ 1704.101 — ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY.
Texas § 1704.101
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 1704.101 (2026).
Sec. 1704.101. ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY. A board shall:
(1)exercise powers incidental or necessary to the administration of this chapter;
(2)deposit fees collected under this chapter in the general fund of the county or in a separate county fund established for this purpose;
(3)supervise and regulate each phase of the bonding business in the county;
(4)adopt and post rules necessary to implement this chapter;
(5)conduct hearings and investigations and make determinations relating to the issuance, denial, or renewal of licenses;
(6)issue licenses to qualified applicants;
(7)deny licenses to unqualified applicants;
(8)employ persons necessary to assist in board functions; and
(9)conduct board business, including maintaining records and minutes.