Texas Statutes
§ 17.042 — ACTS CONSTITUTING BUSINESS IN THIS STATE.
Texas § 17.042
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 17.042 (2026).
Sec. 17.042. ACTS CONSTITUTING BUSINESS IN THIS STATE. In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident:
(1)contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state;
(2)commits a tort in whole or in part in this state; or
(3)recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state.