Texas Statutes
§ 161.101 — PETITION ALLEGATIONS; PETITION AND MOTION REQUIREMENTS.
Texas § 161.101
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 161.101 (2026).
Sec. 161.101. PETITION ALLEGATIONS; PETITION AND MOTION REQUIREMENTS.
(a)A petition for the termination of the parent-child relationship is sufficient without the necessity of specifying the underlying facts if the petition alleges in the statutory language the ground for the termination and that termination is in the best interest of the child.
(b)A petition or motion filed by the Department of Family and Protective Services in a suit for termination of the parent-child relationship is subject to Chapter 10 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and Rule 13, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.