Texas Statutes
§ 13.254 — DECERTIFICATION INITIATED BY UTILITY COMMISSION OR UTILITY; EXPEDITED RELEASE INITIATED BY LANDOWNER.
Texas § 13.254
Code WAWater Code
Tex. Water Code Code Ann. § 13.254 (2026).
Sec. 13.254. DECERTIFICATION INITIATED BY UTILITY COMMISSION OR UTILITY; EXPEDITED RELEASE INITIATED BY LANDOWNER.
(a)The utility commission at any time after notice and hearing may revoke or amend any certificate of public convenience and necessity with the written consent of the certificate holder or if the utility commission finds that:
(1)the certificate holder has never provided, is no longer providing, is incapable of providing, or has failed to provide continuous and adequate service in the area, or part of the area, covered by the certificate;
(2)in an affected county as defined in Section 16.341 , the cost of providing service by the certificate holder is so prohibitively expensive as to constitute denial of service, provided that, for commercial developments or for residential