Texas Statutes
§ 122.002 — DAMAGES; REINSTATEMENT; ATTORNEY'S FEES.
Texas § 122.002
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 122.002 (2026).
Sec. 122.002. DAMAGES; REINSTATEMENT; ATTORNEY'S FEES.
(a)A person who is injured because of a violation of this chapter is entitled to reinstatement to the person's former position and to damages in an amount not less than an amount equal to one year's compensation nor more than an amount equal to five years' compensation at the rate at which the person was compensated when summoned for jury or grand jury service.
(b)The injured person is also entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in an amount approved by the court.
(c)An action for damages brought by a person under Subsection (a) must be brought not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the person served as a juror or grand juror.