Texas Statutes
§ 12.45 — ADMISSION OF UNADJUDICATED OFFENSE.
Texas § 12.45
Code PEPenal Code
Tex. Penal Code Code Ann. § 12.45 (2026).
Sec. 12.45. ADMISSION OF UNADJUDICATED OFFENSE.
(a)A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.
(b)Before a court may take into account an admitted offense over which exclusive venue lies in another county or district, the court must obtain permission from the prosecuting attorney with jurisdiction over the offense.
(c)If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense.