Texas Statutes
§ 112.102 — PROOF REQUIRED BY COURT.
Texas § 112.102
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 112.102 (2026).
Sec. 112.102. PROOF REQUIRED BY COURT. An applicant for an order under Section 112.101 must prove to the court's satisfaction that:
(1)the spouse whose community property interest is at issue is deceased;
(2)the court has jurisdiction and venue;
(3)the agreement was executed with the formalities required by law;
(4)the agreement was not revoked; and
(5)citation has been served and returned in the manner and for the length of time required by this title.