Texas Statutes
§ 101.63 — SALE OR DELIVERY TO CERTAIN PERSONS.
Texas § 101.63
Code ALAlcoholic Beverage Code
Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Code Code Ann. § 101.63 (2026).
Sec. 101.63. SALE OR DELIVERY TO CERTAIN PERSONS.
(a)A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence sells an alcoholic beverage to an habitual drunkard or an intoxicated or insane person.
(a-1) A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence delivers for commercial purposes an alcoholic beverage to an intoxicated person.
(b)Except as provided in Subsection (c) of this section, a violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500, by confinement in jail for not more than one year, or by both.
(c)If a person has been previously convicted of a violation of this section or of Section 106.03 of this code, a violation is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $1,000, by