Texas Statutes
§ 101.106 — NATURE OF MEMBERSHIP INTEREST.
Texas § 101.106
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 101.106 (2026).
Sec. 101.106. NATURE OF MEMBERSHIP INTEREST.
(a)A membership interest in a limited liability company is personal property. (a-1) A membership interest may be community property under applicable law. (a-2) A member's right to participate in the management and conduct of the business of the limited liability company is not community property.
(b)A member of a limited liability company or an assignee of a membership interest in a limited liability company does not have an interest in any specific property of the company.
(c)Sections 9.406 and 9.408 , Business & Commerce Code, do not apply to a membership interest in a limited liability company, including the rights, powers, and interests arising under the company's certificate of formation or company agreement or under this code. To the ex