Texas Statutes
§ 101.021 — GOVERNMENTAL LIABILITY.
Texas § 101.021
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 101.021 (2026).
Sec. 101.021. GOVERNMENTAL LIABILITY. A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1)property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A)the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B)the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2)personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.