Texas Statutes
§ 1002.008 — COURT; PROBATE COURT; STATUTORY PROBATE COURT.
Texas § 1002.008
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 1002.008 (2026).
Sec. 1002.008. COURT; PROBATE COURT; STATUTORY PROBATE COURT.
(a)"Court" or "probate court" means:
(1)a county court exercising its probate jurisdiction;
(2)a court created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction; or
(3)a district court exercising original probate jurisdiction in a contested matter.
(b)"Statutory probate court" means a court created by statute and designated as a statutory probate court under Chapter 25 , Government Code. The term does not include a county court at law exercising probate jurisdiction unless the court is designated a statutory probate court under Chapter 25 , Government Code.