Texas Statutes
§ 1.14 — WAIVER OF RIGHTS.
Texas § 1.14
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 1.14 (2026).
Art. 1.14. WAIVER OF RIGHTS.
(a)The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except that a defendant in a capital felony case may waive the right of trial by jury only in the manner permitted by Article 1.13 (b) of this code.
(b)If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding. Nothing in this article prohibits a trial court from requiring that an objection to an indictment or information be made at an earlier time in compliance with Article