Texas Statutes
§ 1.11 — ACQUITTAL A BAR.
Texas § 1.11
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 1.11 (2026).
Art. 1.11. ACQUITTAL A BAR. An acquittal of the defendant exempts him from a second trial or a second prosecution for the same offense, however irregular the proceedings may have been; but if the defendant shall have been acquitted upon trial in a court having no jurisdiction of the offense, he may be prosecuted again in a court having jurisdiction.