Texas Statutes
§ 1.015 — RESIDENCE.
Texas § 1.015
Code ELElection Code
Tex. Election Code Code Ann. § 1.015 (2026).
Sec. 1.015. RESIDENCE.
(a)In this code, "residence" means domicile, that is, one's home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after any temporary absence.
(b)A person may not establish residence for the purpose of influencing the outcome of a certain election.
(c)A person does not lose the person's residence by leaving the person's home to go to another place for temporary purposes only.
(d)A person does not acquire a residence in a place to which the person has come for temporary purposes only and without the intention of making that place the person's home.
(e)A person who is an inmate in a penal institution or who is an involuntary inmate in a hospital or eleemosynary institution does not, while an inmate, acquire residence at the place where the institution