Tennessee Statutes
§ 9-8-309 — Temporary assignment of administrative law judges to commission
Tennessee § 9-8-309
Title9
Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-309 (2026).
Upon the request of the governor, or of an individual claims commissioner as to claims within that commissioner's grand division, or of a majority of the claims commissioners as to claims within any grand division, the secretary of state may assign administrative law judges from the administrative procedures division of the secretary of state's office to assist in the removal of unacceptable congestion, delay on the claims commission docket or in the event of a claims commissioner's recusal or disability. Upon such assignment, administrative law judges shall have all the powers, duties and immunities as a regularly appointed claims commissioner. Costs associated with the assignment of administrative law judges to hear claims commission matters shall be paid from the risk management fund.