Tennessee Statutes
§ 9-4-602 — Investment of state funds
Tennessee § 9-4-602
Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-4-602 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) It is the policy of the state of Tennessee that all funds in the state treasury shall be invested by the state treasurer to the extent practicable.
(B)(i) Investments shall be made in accordance with policy guidelines approved by resolution of the state funding board, which may authorize investment in any of the following:
(a)Bonds, notes and treasury bills of the United States or other obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States or any of its agencies;
(b)Obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by the federal home loan mortgage corporation, federal national mortgage association, student loan marketing association and other United States government-sponsored corporations;
(c)Repurchase agreements for obligations of the United States