Tennessee Statutes
§ 9-4-302 — Departmental accounts
Tennessee § 9-4-302
Title9
Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-4-302 (2026).
(a)No department, officer or agency of state government, except the state treasurer, shall deposit state funds to the credit of such department, officer or agency in any financial institution except as provided in this section.
(b)Whenever the satisfactory conduct of the state's business clearly demands it, and not otherwise, the commissioner of finance and administration, with the approval of the governor and the state treasurer, may authorize establishment of an account in the name of a state department or agency in a state depository.
(c)Whenever state officials are required to hold funds in trust as a result of their official duties, such funds may be held in departmental accounts, unless otherwise directed by the commissioner of finance and administration, the governor and the stat