Tennessee Statutes
§ 9-4-301 — State funds to be deposited
Tennessee § 9-4-301
Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-4-301 (2026).
(a)It is the duty of every department, institution, office and agency of the state and every officer and employee of state government, including the state treasurer, collecting or receiving state funds, to deposit them immediately into the state treasury or to the account of the state treasurer in a bank designated as a state depository or to the appropriate departmental account if authorized by § 9-4-302 . The state funding board has the authority to establish a cash management policy to govern the cash management and deposit practices of every department, institution, office and agency of state government. The board is authorized to review cash management practices and make recommendations to appropriate state officials regarding modifications to current practices as well as the cash pr