Tennessee Statutes
§ 9-21-107 — Powers of local governments
Tennessee § 9-21-107
Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-21-107 (2026).
All local governments have the power and are authorized, either singly or jointly with any one (1) or more other local governments, local government instrumentalities, the state, or a state or federal agency or jointly with one (1) or more of the above, to:
(1)Engage in the construction of any public works project which may be constructed within or without the local government, or partially within and partially without the local government. However, no local government shall engage in the construction of a public works project wholly or partly within the legal boundaries of another local government, other than to perform maintenance on or make improvements to its existing public works projects in its service area, except with the consent of the governing body of the other local government