Tennessee Statutes
§ 9-2-102 — Uniform accounting system
Tennessee § 9-2-102
Title9
Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-2-102 (2026).
(a)It is the duty of the department of audit to prescribe a uniform system of bookkeeping designating the character of books, reports, receipts, and records, and the method of keeping same, in all state, county, and municipal offices, including utility districts, which handle public funds. It is the duty of all officials to adopt and use the system and the character of books, reports, and records designated; provided, that the comptroller of the treasury may approve any existing system. The approval of such systems by the comptroller of the treasury is subject to the concurrence of the commissioner of finance and administration.
(b)It is the duty of all local governments that are subject to the audit requirements of the comptroller of the treasury and that handle public funds to close th