Tennessee Statutes
§ 9-18-102 — Internal controls - Management assessment of risk
Tennessee § 9-18-102
Title9
Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-18-102 (2026).
(a)Each agency of state government and institution of higher education along with each county, municipal, and metropolitan government shall establish and maintain internal controls, which shall provide reasonable assurance that:
(1)Obligations and costs are in compliance with applicable law;
(2)Funds, property, and other assets are safeguarded against waste, loss, unauthorized use, or misappropriation; and (3) Revenues and expenditures are properly recorded and accounted for to permit the preparation of accurate and reliable financial and statistical reports and to maintain accountability over the assets.
(b)To document compliance with the requirements set forth in subsection (a), each agency of state government and institution of higher education shall annually perform a management as