Tennessee Statutes
§ 71-6-114 — Jurisdiction and venue
Tennessee·Title 71
(a)The circuit, general sessions, and chancery courts have jurisdiction of proceedings arising under this part. Probate courts in counties having a population of not less than seven hundred seventy-five thousand (775,000) according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit and chancery courts.
(b)A proceeding under this part may be commenced in the county where the adult resides or is physically present.