Tennessee Statutes
§ 71-5-199 — State preferred drug list
Tennessee § 71-5-199
Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-199 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the division of TennCare may, in its sole discretion, adopt or amend a state preferred drug list (PDL). The adoption or amendment of a PDL, and the recommendations of the TennCare pharmacy advisory committee to the division are not agency actions and do not require rulemaking.
(b)(1) In establishing and maintaining the PDL, the division shall ensure that a non-opioid drug approved by the United States food and drug administration for the treatment or management of pain is not disadvantaged or discouraged with respect to coverage relative to any opioid or narcotic drug for the treatment or management of pain on the PDL.
(2)Subdivision (b)(1) does not prohibit an opioid medication from being preferred over other opioid medications, or a non