Tennessee Statutes
§ 71-5-126 — Medicaid expansion under federal Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act prohibited without joint resolution of General Assembly
Tennessee § 71-5-126
Title71
Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-126 (2026).
The governor shall not make any decision or obligate the state of Tennessee in any way with regard to the expansion of optional enrollment in the medical assistance program, also known as the medicaid program, pursuant to the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Public Law 111-148, as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court in National Federation of Independent Business v. Sebelius to be unconstitutional when applied to states as a mandatory expansion, unless authorized by joint resolution of the general assembly.